Tackley Horse Show

Schedule & Results

The following documents from the 2017 show are available in PDF format:

2017 Results

Absolute Novice Jumping

  1. 1 Harriet Godwin (Pigeon)
  2. 2 Tilly Gaffney (Tigger)
  3. 3 Katy Jackson (Beaconshill Lad)
  4. 4 Emily Rowe (Mickey Mouse)
  5. 5 Emma Right (Rossie)
  6. 6 Evelyn White (Socks)

Intermediate Jumping 14.2 & Under

  1. 1 Serna Rees (Oatie)
  2. 2 Sofia Wright (Rossi)
  3. 3 Scarlett Elizabeth (Just Pebbles)
  4. 4 Izzy Dunn (Hazy Daze)
  5. 5 Tilly Gaffney (Tigger)
  6. 6 Charlotte Rudge (KMD Cosmopolitan)

Intermediate Jumping 14.3 & Over

  1. 1 Holly Cannon (Indie)
  2. 2 Maddie Sinclair (Bertie)
  3. 3 Clara Petrillo (Lady)
  4. 4 Erin Forsyth (Bullaun Warrior)
  5. 5 Charlotte Rudge (Alan Rocket)

Jumping Table A

  1. 1 Serena Rees (Oatie)
  2. 2 Katie Robinson (Haribo)
  3. 3 Libby Reeves (Cello)
  4. 4 Izzy Dunn (Hazy Daze)
  5. 5 Eugena Barker (Georgie)
  6. 6 Holly Cannon (Indie)

Open Jumping

  1. 1 Abbie Collier (Tilly)
  2. 2 Emily Sinton (Charlie Bear)
  3. 3 Eugena Barker (Georgie)
  4. 4 Serna Rees (Oatie)
  5. 5 Tatiana Sandmann (Llanarth Gigi)
  6. 6 Maria Roberts (Warrior Princess)

Assisted Mini Jumping

  1. 1 Thomas Harper (Bunbury Best Man)
  2. 2 Bridget Harper (Trigger)
  3. 3 Esme Combe (Ruby)
  4. 4 Emily Koracevic (Holly)
  5. 5 Charlotte Hopkins (Sparkle)
  6. 6 Penelope Harper (Honey)

Mini Jumping

  1. 1 Izzie Adams (Nipper)
  2. 2 Lola Korszewski (Tom)
  3. 3 Holly Dunn (Blue)
  4. 4 Thomas Harper (Bunbury Best Man)
  5. 5 Sophia McAlpine (Doylan Royal Toff)
  6. 6 Esme Combe (Marcus)

Hoof & Foot

  1. 1 Izzie Adams (Nipper)
  2. 2 Mya Ash (River Valley Rees)
  3. 3 Miny Brown (Crumble)
  4. 4 Esme Combe (Marcus)
  5. 5 Phyllie Dolan (Rhosan Garnett)
  6. 6 Susie Dolan (Pally)

Novice Jumping Riders Over 12 Years

  1. 1 Lucas Johnston (Rosie)
  2. 2 Amelia Thorburn (Freddie)
  3. 3 Lily Fewster (Cassie)
  4. 4 Holly Dunn (Blue)
  5. 5 Lucas Johnston (Domino)
  6. 6 Clcodie Sherriff (Ollie)

Novice Showing

  1. 1 Rebecca Mudd (Irish Glenn)
  2. 2 Naomi Fenemore (Sparkle)
  3. 3 Nancy Cameron (Orchid’s Gentyl)
  4. 4 Maria Roberts (Gypsy)
  5. 5 Moya Brook (Warrior Princess)
  6. 6 Courtney Bateman (Come What Mai)

Ridden Hunter

  1. 1 Beth Russell (Briardale Solidarity)
  2. 2 Kate Murray (Tyon Prince of Rock)
  3. 3 Lisa Lane (Hazel)
  4. 4 Tess Browning (Moselzy)
  5. 5 Sam Tanner (Mistress of Henton)
  6. 6 Naomi Collier (Harry)

Working Hunter Ponies

  1. 1 Frankie Fox (Rockie)
  2. 2 Eugena Barker (Georgie)
  3. 3 Katie Robinson (Wee John)
  4. 4 Kylie Porie-Smith (Mary)
  5. 5 Annabelle Proctor (Sam-I-Am)
  6. 6 Lucie Oakey (Robbie)

Working Hunters

  1. 1 Beth Russell (Briardale Solidarity)
  2. 2 Mel Pritchard (Bardon Rosco)
  3. 3 Libby Reeves (Cello)
  4. 4 Kate Murray (Tyon Prince of Rock)

Fancy Dress

  1. 1 Findlay Hinds (Harry)
  2. 2 Saskia James (Fleur)
  3. 3 Chloe Philcox (Glenda)
  4. 4 Edith Ledbury (Bracken)

Cuttest Pair

  1. 1 Maizie Bond (Broughton Gamecock)
  2. 2 Alyson Lyneham (Biddy)
  3. 3 Edith Ledbury (Bracken)
  4. 4 Izzy Harper (Mazie)

Prettiest Mare

  1. 1 Maisey Tarry (Dinky)
  2. 2 Ferdy Laughton-Hill (Cobweb)
  3. 3 Edith Ledbury (Bracken)
  4. 4 Alicia Walmsley (Charlotte)

Handsomest Gelding

  1. 1 Boe Brown (Crumble)
  2. 2 Olivia Sherrell (Percy)
  3. 3 Shannon Lane (Prince)
  4. 4 Evie Hunt (Fudge)

Best Tail

  1. 1 Chloe Philcox (Glenda)
  2. 2 Saskia James (Fleur)
  3. 3 Zoe Clenlon (Toffee)
  4. 4 Millie Baker (Peanut)

Walking Race

  1. 1 Leo Thomas-Lister (Colin)
  2. 2 Ferdy Laughton-Hill (Cobweb)
  3. 3 Mia Sherrell (Megan)
  4. 4 Elyan Rayner (Lownthwaite Rona)

Trotting Race

  1. 1 Cole Thomas-Lister (Colin)
  2. 2 Clcodie Sherriff (Ollie)
  3. 3 Tilly Scott (Harry)
  4. 4 Alice Grace Bing (Mr Chips)

Sack Race

  1. 1 Esme Combe (Ruby)
  2. 2 Harriet Bartell (Gabbu)
  3. 3 Jake Rayner (Lownthwaite Rona)
  4. 4 Grace Brown (Millie)

Ride & Run Race

  1. 1 Esme Combe (Ruby)
  2. 2 Elyan Rayner (Lownthwaite Rona)
  3. 3 Harriet Bartell (Gabby)

Beding Race

  1. No Result Given

Potato Race

  1. 1 Mia Sherrell (Megan)
  2. 2 Lola Rutherford (Teddy)
  3. 3 Cole Thomas-Lister (Colin)
  4. 4 Jake Rayner (Lownthwaite Rona)

Best Child Handler

  1. 1 Kylie Porie-Smith (Mary)
  2. 2 Emily Koracevic (Holly)
  3. 3 Isobel Radford-Jones (Crookbank Snapdragon)
  4. 4 Tiffany Faiers (Canlan Nan)
  5. 5 Liesha Rickford (Barry)
  6. 6 Millie Baker (Peanut)

Best Condition in Hand

  1. 1 Tatiana Sandmann (Llanarth Gigi)
  2. 2 Tiffany Faiers (Canlan Nan)
  3. 3 Emma Bass (Shadow)
  4. 4 Frankie Fox (Rockie)
  5. 5 Nancy Cameron (Orchid’s Gentyl)
  6. 6 Jessica Stone (Daisy Fleur)

Young Stock

  1. 1 S Donnelly (Lynbrie Red Fire)
  2. 2 Laura Callow (Smudge)
  3. 3 Laura Cook (Willow)
  4. 4 Tricia Honour (Halstock Tootsweet)
  5. 5 Jacqui Chok (Marley)

Shetland Ponies

  1. 1 Tiffany Faiers (Canlan Nan)
  2. 2 Sarah Cotton (Chasend Monarch of The Glenn)
  3. 3 Tricia Honour (Halstock Tootsweet)
  4. 4 Sarah Cotton (Buzzing Hill Dimples)

Coloured Horses/Ponies

  1. 1 Jessica Stone (Daisy Fleur)
  2. 2 Louise Giles (Beau)
  3. 3 Lucy Irvine (Dash Dance Tranquility)
  4. 4 Kiaya Young (Lizzie)
  5. 5 Liz Morris (Xena Wallier Princess)
  6. 6 Teressa Pickford (Gay Lad)

Mountain & Moorland

  1. 1 Sarah Lock (Holmstead Frilly)
  2. 2 Emily Caunter (Bruce Almighty)
  3. 3 Aimee Taylor (Henri)
  4. 4 Sarah Cotton (Buzzing Hill Dimples)
  5. 5 Sophie McQuilkin (Donys Reel Gem)
  6. 6 Morgan Beth Crockford (Arthur Helton)

Veterans

  1. 1 Emma Bass (Shadow)
  2. 2 Naomi Collier (Harry)
  3. 3 Hannah Francis (My chestnut Mare)
  4. 4 Izzy Tredwell (Chester)
  5. 5 Emma Wright (Robbie)
  6. 6 Jackie osman (Sam)

In Hand Championship

  1. Sarah Lock (Holmstead Frilly)

Best Turned Out Horse/Pony & Rider

  1. 1 Chloe Fox (Silver)
  2. 2 Alicia Walmsley (Charlotte)
  3. 3 Victoria Sanderson (Jaboicendi)
  4. 4 Clara Petrillo (Pippa Sue)
  5. 5 Maizie Bond (Broughton Gamecock)
  6. 6 Eliza Manners (Holly)

Leading Rein

  1. 1 Victoria Sanderson (Jaboicendi)
  2. 2 Maizie Bond (Broughton Gamecock)
  3. 3 Florence Hudson (Delight)
  4. 4 Ferdy Laughton-Hill (Cobweb)
  5. 5 Isobel Radford-Jones (Crookbank Snapdragon)
  6. 6 Eliza Manners (Holly)
  7. 6 Chole Fox (Fluffy)

Best Pony 14.2 & Under

  1. 1 Chloe Fox (Silver)
  2. 2 Jane Dudley (Spanner)
  3. 3 Zoe Clenlon (Toffee)
  4. 4 Nancy Cameron (Orchid’s Gentyl)
  5. 5 Kitty Hitchens (Perfect Patrick)
  6. 6 Amelia Thorburn (Freddie)

Small Pony Championship

  1. Victoria Sanderson (Jaboicendi)

Ridden Cob

  1. 1 Sally Ann Barton (Childrey Take That)
  2. 2 Louisa Brook (Warrior Princess)
  3. 3 Susannah Parden (Sweetie Ardlea Boy)
  4. 4 Maria Roberts (Ellerbeck Deltalady)
  5. 5 Kylie Porie-Smith (Mary)
  6. 6 Courtenay Bateman (Come What Mai)

Ridden Coloureds

  1. 1 Sally Ann Barton (Childrey Take That)
  2. 2 Maria Roberts (Ellerbeck Deltalady)
  3. 3 Courtenay Batemen (Come What Mai)
  4. 4 Kylie Porie-Smith (Mary)
  5. 5 Louisa Brook (Warrior Princess)
  6. 6 Kate Campbell (Glenn)

Best Riding Horse Over 14.2

  1. 1 Lisa Lane (Hazel)
  2. 2 Beth Russell (Briardale Solidarity)
  3. 3 Lilly Frewster (Cassie)

Ridden Mountain & Moorland

  1. 1 Samantha Jeans (Pentreflan Tequila)
  2. 2 Mandy Madden (Buzzard)
  3. 3 Jake Rayner (Lownthwaite Rona)
  4. 4 Kitty Hitchens (Perfect Patrick)
  5. 5 Evie Hunt (Fudge)
  6. 6 Emily Caunter (Bruce Almighty)

Ridden Showing Championship

  1. Lisa Lane (Hazel)

Dressage Walk/Trot

  1. 1 Ameila Thorborn (Freddie)
  2. 2 Freya Frewin (Thorne)
  3. 3 Jane Ebberson (Teddy)
  4. 4 Louise Giles (Beau)
  5. 5 Tilly Gaffeny (Tigger)
  6. 6 Claire Barry (H S Alto)

Dressage Preliminary 7

  1. 1 Honor Baker
  2. 2 Diane Hilsden (Maestro)
  3. 3 Eugena Barker (Georgie)
  4. 4 Di Henderson (Lulu)
  5. 5 Lara Gascoyne (Tatti)
  6. 6 Sophia McAlpine (Doylan Royal Toff)

Dressage Preliminary 13

  1. 1 Emma Stringer (Creeslough)
  2. 2 Diane Hilsden (Meastro)
  3. 3 Libby Reeves (Cello)
  4. 4 Lara Gascoyne (Tatti)

Dressage Novice 24

  1. 1 Emma Stringer (Creeslough)
  2. 2 Sarah Higgs (Uncle Lionel)
Two ladies on horses standing still.
Facebook Instagram

Our generous sponsors include